Back to top

Tembusu Grand Official Blog

tembusu grand

Tembusu Condo (Tembusu Grand): A-Z Guide

Your complete guide of Tembusu Condo

Welcome to the Tembusu Grand Condo launch, a brand-new residential development located in the Katong-Mountbatten neighbourhood of Singapore’s District 15 East Coast precinct. This prime area is just 9 minutes away from Tanjong Katong MRT station, and surrounded by a plethora of eateries, as well as some of the best schools in the vicinity, such as Kong Hwa, Haig Girls’, and Tanjong Katong Primary.

The project is the result of a collaboration between two of Singapore’s most renowned developers, MCL Land and City Developments. It consists of four blocks of 20 to 21 storeys, housing 638 apartments in total, as well as various communal facilities.

The project is strategically located, boasting convenience and proximity to the city centre, as well as the central business and financial districts of Raffles Place and Marina Bay. According to Mr Sherman Kwek, CDL group chief executive, “The market remains well-supported by an improving job market and strong household balance sheets”, despite the effects of the property cooling measures.

The Tembusu Condo’s Concept

The Tembusu Grand Condo will bring to life the essence of Katong living, as it is named after the evergreen tree from which the road leading into the project is called. Its iconic tower blocks take inspiration from the Tembusu tree, featuring its characteristic textures, colours, and crown design.

Units here will be of the highest quality, with luxury fittings for larger configurations. 4 and 5 bedroom units and penthouses will come with integrated dishwashers, walk-in wardrobes in the master bedroom, high-end appliances like Miele, Liebherr, and Geberit, smart home systems, and Concierge Service for all residents.

tembusu grand's project

The development is set in a lush green landscape, with tranquil water features and thematic gardens. There is no doubt that Tembusu Grand will become an emblem of quality living in the East Coast district.

Neighborhood

The Tembusu Condo is located on a GLS (Government Land Sale) land parcel that was formerly the site of Katong Student Hostel, flanked by a private condominium, old shophouses, and schools. It is situated within the expanse of the Katong and Mountbatten landed housing estates, which are known for being some of the most desirable residential neighbourhoods outside of the high-end 9, 10, 11 districts.

The low-rise expanse of landed housing, mixed with private condos, gives the area a friendly, human-scale charm, and Katong and Joo Chiat’s cultural heritage and old-world ambience has kept a good bit of old Singapore’s shophouse architecture and streetscape intact.

The Tembusu condo site is relatively unobstructed on three sides at the moment, however, the empty land to its immediate north and south are zoned for high-rise residential, which could block future views. The Mountbatten landed housing estate to the west, however, will continue to afford unblocked views all the way to the Singapore Sports Hub and city skyline.

The Tembusu Grand condo is roughly 650 metres, or 9 minutes walk, from the Tanjong Katong station on the upcoming Thomson-East Coast Line, and the area is well-served by several bus services, allowing for quick access to major nodes. It is about 15 minutes drive to the city centre via Marina Coastal Expressway, and 20 minutes to Changi Airport via East Coast Parkway.

Though there is no major shopping centre within close walking distance of the site, there is an interesting mix of neighbourhood shops in the shophouses lining both sides of Tanjong Katong Road, such as medical and dental clinics, vets and pet shops, mini-marts, salons, spas, stationers, fruiterers, pizzerias, hawker fare, cafes, and more. For a mall fix, Tembusu residences is almost equidistant from Paya Lebar Quarter, and Parkway Parade, both of which are about 15 to 20 minutes walk away.

Project FactSheet

NameTembusu Grand
DeveloperTembusu Residential Pte Ltd (JV of CDL and MCL Land)
StatusCondominium (No restrictions on ownership)
Address92 Jalan Tembusu Singapore 439142
94 Jalan Tembusu Singapore 438669
96 Jalan Tembusu Singapore 438670
98 Jalan Tembusu Singapore 438671
District15
Approx Site Area19,567.4 m² (210,622 sq ft)
Approx Floor Area54,788.7 m² (589,742 sq ft)
Plot Ratio2.8
Tenure99 Years commencing from 25 April 2022
Estd TOP Date31 October 2028
Target TOP Date1st Quarter 2027 (non-commitment basis)
No. of Blocks4
No. of Storeys20 / 21
No. of Units638
Car Park Spaces516 including 6 EV Spaces and 5 Accessible Spaces
ArchitectADDP Architects LLP
Project IDJOW Architects
Landscape ConsultantTinderbox Pte Ltd
Main BuilderUnited Tec Construction Pte Ltd
Project AccountMalayan Banking Berhad for Project Account No. 044-055-0124-2 of Tembusu Residential Pte Ltd

Tembusu Condo’s Floor Plan

This is an example floor plan:

tembusu condo

Tembusu Residences: Schematic Diagram of Unit Types

tembusu grand 1br tembusu grand 2br tembusu grand 3br tembusu grand 4br tembusu grand 5br

Tembusu Grand’s Project Images

Tembusu Grand tembusu grand 1 tembusu grand 3 tembusu grand 4 tembusu grand 2 Tembusu Grand: Arrival Courtyard

tembusu grand 5

Tembusu Grand Condominium: Function Room

The Co-Working Lounge

The Co-Working Lounge: Work from Home

tembusu flat

Artist’s Impression of Facilities: The Entertainment Room

Tembusu Condominium

Tembusu Condominium Facilities: Dining Room

Tembusu Condo’s Site Plan

The luxurious Tembusu Grand condominium stands out with its distinct character in the private residential neighbourhood between Tanjong Katong and Mountbatten. Occupying a large rectangular plot at the corner of Tanjong Katong Road and Jalan Tembusu, the URA Master Plan designates it for residential use with a 2.8 gross plot ratio.

The main entrance to the site is along Jalan Tembusu, with the low-rise APSN centre located across the street. This provides an unobstructed view of the Canadian International School, with potential sea views in the far horizon. However, it is worth noting that the APSN centre land has been zoned for a high-rise residential development; although it will eventually be built up, it will still offer some breath-taking views.

Tembusu Grand: Arrival Courtyard

Tembusu Grand: Arrival Courtyard

Tembusu Grand is an excellent choice for those seeking a peaceful yet vibrant home. With its enviable location and luxurious amenities, it is the perfect place to live, work and play. Whether it is the picturesque views or the convenient access to nearby amenities, this luxurious high-rise condominium will surely have something to offer to all.

Tembusu Residences Drone View South from Level 20

Tembusu Residences Drone View South from Level 20

The Tembusu Condo Drone View North from Level 20

The Tembusu Condo Drone View North from Level 20

Drone View . Looking South from Level 15

Drone View . Looking South from Level 15

Drone View . Looking South from Level 15

Drone View . Looking South from Level 15

Drone View . Looking South from Level 10

Drone View . Looking South from Level 10

Drone View . Looking North from Level 10

Drone View . Looking North from Level 10

Situated to the north of the site is an empty plot of land, beyond which lies Tanjong Katong Girls’ School. This area is zoned for high-rise residential development, so expect north-facing units to enjoy open views for the time being. However, in the long run, the new development in this area could partially block the views.

On the west side, across Tanjong Katong Road, lies the tranquil landed housing estate of Mountbatten. This area will remain low-rise, allowing uninterrupted views of the CBD skyline and Sports Hub. In addition, the area provides good wind flows to the site, making it an ideal living space.

Furthermore, the site is surrounded by landed and private housing, as well as away from major roads, making it a rather quiet place free from heavy traffic noise. That said, it is a great place to call home, providing a peaceful and serene environment to its residents.

The Tembusu Grand Condo Location

The Tembusu Grand Condo Location Views (Source: Google Maps)

This project features four residential blocks, facing the wind and sun strategically, to provide optimal airflows and reduce hot afternoon rays. The units are laid out in a north-south orientation, to maximize the benefits of nature’s elements.

tembusu grand site plan

The Tembusu Condo’s Grand Showflat Images

tembusu grand interior tembusu grand's price

The Tembusu Grand’s Unit Types

Unit DescriptionTypeNo. of
Units
Typical Strata
Area (sq m)
Typical Strata
Area (sq ft)
1 Bedroom + StudyA11749527
2 BedroomB8162667
2 Bedroom + StudyBS11969743
3 BedroomC7992990
3 Bedroom + StudyCS1211091,173
4 BedroomD811331,432
5 BedroomE381591,711
PenthousePH22502,691
Total Number of Units638

Floor areas stated includes any Voids, Patios, Balconies, Terraces, A/C Ledges.

The Tembusu Residences’s Price Ranges

tembusu grand's price

Prices for this Jalan Tembusu condo have not been finalized yet. For the most updated prices, check this post.

Developer’s Track Record

City Developments Limited (“CDL”), a Singapore based global real estate and hotel conglomerate, has been operating for over half a century. With a market capitalisation of one of the biggest companies in Singapore, CDL has established itself as a trusted and reliable developer.

CDL has an extensive portfolio of properties, comprising of homes, serviced apartments, hotels, shopping malls, offices and integrated developments across 29 countries and regions. In Singapore alone, the Group has constructed over 48,000 homes, including some of the most iconic developments in the country like Gramercy Park, Cliveden @ Grange, The Glyndebourne, Residences @ Evelyn, The Pier at Robertson, The Sail @ Marina Bay and The Oceanfront @ Sentosa Cove.

The Tembusu Condo Pool and Clubhouse

The Tembusu Condo Pool and Clubhouse

View of Canninghill Piers from Fort Canning Park

View of Canninghill Piers from Fort Canning Park

CDL Track Record . Developer for this Tembusu Condo

CDL Track Record . Developer for this Tembusu Condo

CDL also has a number of new and upcoming developments in the pipeline. One of them is the Tembusu Grand condo, a collaboration between CDL’s subsidiary MCL Land Ltd and City Developments Pte Ltd.

CDL’s commitment to innovation, quality and excellence has set the bar for property development in Singapore and around the world. With each development, CDL strives to create unique and luxurious living spaces that are a reflection of its commitment to excellence.

For more information on City Developments, see www.cdl.com.sg.

About MCL Land Limited (“MCL Land” or the “Group”)

MCL Land has a long-standing record of more than 50 years in Singapore and Malaysia of successful property development. It’s a well-regarded real estate company and its joint credentials have given buyers the confidence to invest in its projects.

From Parvis @ Holland Village to Uber388 at East Coast, MCL Land has developed numerous projects that offer great value and design, in addition to quality assurance. Some of their notable developments include The Grange, The Fernhill, Palms@Sixth Avenue, Leedon Green, Este Villa, Peak@Balmeg, Margaret Ville, and Parc Esta.

Uber 388 by MCL Land . Joint Developer for the Lakegarden Residence

Uber 388 by MCL Land . Joint Developer for the Lakegarden Residence

Thanks to its long-term experience in the real estate industry, MCL Land is the ideal partner for your next property investment. With its unrivalled portfolio of projects, you can be sure that your money is in safe hands.

Together with CDL, it is currently building Piccadilly Grand and the recently sold-out Copen Grand.

For more details on MCL Land, see https://www.mclland.com.sg

Tembusu Grand’s Location

Want to explore Tembusu Grand’s location and its benefits, check out our post HERE. Meanwhile, contact us to grab your very own Tembusu Condo today!

tembusu grand location

Want to buy Tembusu Grand condo today? Drop us a line at [email protected].

Tembusu Condo’s Concept

The Tembusu Condo's Neighborhood

The Tembusu Condo is located on a GLS (Government Land Sale) land parcel that was formerly the site of Katong Student Hostel, flanked by a private condominium, old shophouses, and schools. It is situated within the expanse of the Katong and Mountbatten landed housing estates, which are known for being some of the most desirable residential neighbourhoods outside of the high-end 9, 10, 11 districts.

The Tembusu Condo's Factsheet

tembusu condo factsheet

You can find details of the Tembusu Grand Condo's factsheet in the attached image.

The Tembusu Condo’s Floor Plan

tembusu condo

You can find an example of the Tembusu Condo's floor plan in the attached image.

The Tembusu Condo’s Site Plan

The luxurious Tembusu Grand condominium stands out with its distinct character in the private residential neighbourhood between Tanjong Katong and Mountbatten. Occupying a large rectangular plot at the corner of Tanjong Katong Road and Jalan Tembusu, the URA Master Plan designates it for residential use with a 2.8 gross plot ratio.

The Tembusu Condo’s Unit Types

You can find details of the Tembusu Grand Condo's unit types in the attached image.

The Tembusu Condo's Price Ranges

tembusu grand's price

You can find details of the Tembusu Grand Condo's price ranges in the attached image.

Developer’s Track Record

City Developments Limited (“CDL”), a Singapore based global real estate and hotel conglomerate, has been operating for over half a century. With a market capitalisation of one of the biggest companies in Singapore, CDL has established itself as a trusted and reliable developer. MCL Land has a long-standing record of more than 50 years in Singapore and Malaysia of successful property development. It’s a well-regarded real estate company and its joint credentials have given buyers the confidence to invest in its projects.

Tembusu Grand’s Location

tembusu grand location

Here, you’ll be surrounded by a vibrant neighbourhood with an abundance of amenities, as well as a fabulous range of retail malls and conveniently located transportation networks that are all within walking distance. For those who love to shop, you’ll be spoilt for choice with popular malls such as Parkway Parade, I12 Katong, KINEX and the Odeon Katong nearby. Foodies, too, won’t have to go far to enjoy a wide variety of eateries and restaurants at the nearby Katong area, Siglap, and Joo Chiat. Getting around Tembusu Condo is also a breeze, with MRT Stations like Dakota and Mountbatten, as well as major expressways like the Pan-Island Expressway (PIE), Kallang-Paya Lebar Expressway (KPE) and East Coast Park Expressway (ECP) all close by. Plus, locals and expatriates alike can take advantage of the excellent schooling options in the area.

How to contact Tembusu Condo's agent?

Tembusugrands.net is an official Tembusu Grand website and we are glad to help you explore options at Tembusu Condo. Drop us an email at [email protected]

Leave a Comment

MAKE A GENERAL INQUIRY

Do you have questions or comments? We’d love to support!

tembusu grand logo
Get In Touch With Us Today

Welcome to Sagen, a modern platform perfect for showcasing your properties.